The Inn At Montpelier

Montpelier, United States View on map
8.0 Very Good Based on 707 reviews
Editor's Pick

"Antique furnishings fill these historic homes, which feature shared refrigerators on the porches and breakfast service. This property sits within walking distance of downtown dining. Best for road-trippers, less so for anyone requiring in-room food storage."

From US$ 129 US$ 113 per night
Save 12%
Check-in
27 Aug 2026
Check-out
28 Aug 2026
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
  • Free cancellation
    on many rooms
  • No booking fees
    Pay at the hotel
  • Secure booking
    Your data is safe
  • Best price guarantee
    Found a better price?

Overview

The comfortable The Inn At Montpelier is located near the shopping district of Montpelier, about 5 minutes' stroll from T.W. Wood Art Gallery. Featuring a restaurant, this Montpelier hotel is located only steps away from Ethan Allen Statue.

Drawing Board Inc Art Supply Store is located 0.5 miles away, and Vermont Division of Community Planning and Revitalization is 0.5 miles from the inn. A historic neighborhood grants access to cultural attractions like Kellogg-Hubbard Library, which is merely an 8-minute walk away. Guests might as well enjoy proximity to Turntable Park, situated a mere 0.7 miles away. The location will allow you to be approximately a 10-minute drive from Morse Farm Maple Sugarworks. This property is near a train station and Greyhound & LINK bus stop is 0.3 miles away.

There are 19 rooms equipped with climate control along with modern facilities including a multi-channel TV. Furnished with a writing desk, they also have soundproof windows. The rooms also contain private bathrooms with a separate toilet and a shower for your comfort.

The family Inn serves American cuisine on site at Social restaurant.

  • Check-in
    from 15:00 until 21:00
  • Check-out
    from 07:00 until 11:00
  • Hotel class
    3 stars

Facilities of The Inn At

General
  • No smoking on site
  • Free Wi-Fi in public areas
  • Parking
  • No pets allowed
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key access
The Inn At Guest Services
  • Housekeeping
  • Welcome drink
Room Amenities
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Garden furniture
  • Free toiletries
  • Board games

Policies

The Inn At Montpelier applies these conditions to all bookings.
Check-in / Check-out
Check-in
from 15:00 until 21:00
Check-out
from 07:00 until 11:00
Important info
  • Children and extra beds
  • There are no extra beds provided in a room.
  • There are no cribs provided in a room.

Frequently asked questions

During your stay at The Inn At Montpelier, you can dine at Social restaurant which serves American dishes.
At Montpelier is just a stone’s throw away from the city’s key locations and sites, including Ceres and Ethan Allen Statue.
To rent a room in The Inn At Montpelier you will need to spend about $150.
The Inn At Montpelier provides Wi-Fi in public areas.
Guests of The Inn At Montpelier will reach the downtown within 5 minutes' walk.
Morrisville-Stowe State is the closest airport and it is situated within 32 miles from The Inn At Montpelier.
Popular spots near The Inn At Montpelier include Camel s Hump, Vermont State House, Trinity United Methodist Church, among others.
Restaurants near At Montpelier include Three Penny Taproom and Royal Orchid Thai Restaurant.
Payment methods available in The Inn At Montpelier include American Express, Visa and Mastercard.
The Inn At Montpelier provides such facilities as free self parking and a restaurant.
Some rooms of The Inn At Montpelier welcome guests with the following facilities:
  • a work desk
  • a sitting area
  • soundproof windows
  • a separate toilet
.
Guests of The Inn At Montpelier may check in from 3 PM, and check out until 11 AM.

Thank you for your feedback

Thank you for subscribing

Close
Check-in
27 Aug 2026
Check-out
28 Aug 2026
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
Select the dates
to see the actual offers